2020 World Championships

Executive Committee Confirms Wrestling World Championships for Belgrade in December

By United World Wrestling Press

CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY, Switzerland (October 12) - The United World Wrestling Executive Committee today approved existing plans to host the 2020 Senior Wrestling World Championships December 12-20 in Belgrade, Serbia.

The committee approved the championships after receiving commitments from more than 70-percent of National Federations, a participation hurdle it had set for itself last month. The bureau will meet November 6th to discuss any changes to the event due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic and it’s impact on participation.

“We are cautiously optimistic about wrestling’s return in December,” said United World Wrestling president Nenad LALOVIC. “The safety of our athletes, coaches, and staff is our top priority and we will be taking every measure to ensure that happens in Belgrade.”

The Junior Wrestling World Championships, originally scheduled for the week prior, were cancelled after feedback from the national federations indicated concerns about the number of participants able to attend.

The Congress, originally scheduled for the same week, will be discussed in the coming weeks as more information is made available from national federations.

#WrestleKonya

Aliyev, Stadnik win gold at Islamic Solidarity Games

By Ali Feizasa

KONYA, Turkey (August 10) -- Azerbaijan captured three gold medals while Iran won two on the first first day of the Islamic Solidarity Games in Konya, Turkey.

The 5th Islamic Solidarity Games, originally scheduled to be held in 2021, were postponed by a year due to the COVID-19 pandemic. About 4200 athletes from 56 countries have arrived in Konya to compete in 19 different sports and four para-sports.

Wrestling got underway at the Games on Wednesday with five freestyle and two women's weight categories.

In freestyle, Iran and Azerbaijan grabbed two gold medals each on the first day while Uzbekistan succeed to take one gold.

Olympic silver medalist and three-time world champ Haji ALIYEV (AZE) won the 65kg gold medal after beating Zelimkhan ABAKAROV (ALB) in the final to repeat his gold medal win from the 2017 Games in Baku.

However, it wasn't an easy run for him as he was in trouble in the quarterfinal against Tokyo Olympian Morteza GHIASI (IRI) but came from behind to win the match.

With less than 30 seconds to the end, Ghiasi led 4-1 but Aliyev hit a double and gut wrenches to earn an 8-4 victory.

Turan BAYRAMOV (AZE)Turan BAYRAMOV (AZE) defeated Mohammadsadegh FIROUZPOUR (IRI) in the 74kg final. (Photo: United World Wrestling)

In another close Azerbaijan-Iran bout, Turan BAYRAMOV (AZE) earned the second gold for Azerbaijan by a 2-1 victory over Mohammadsadegh FIROUZPOUR (IRI) in the 74kg final.

The first gold medal for Iran came from 86kg as three-time World Championships medalist Alireza KARIMI (IRI) dominated the final against Abubakr ABAKAROV (AZE).

Karimi controlled the bout by several takedowns and had a 9-0 lead when Abakarov signaled for a forfeit citing an injury. Karimi outscored his opponents 29-0 in the three bouts.

Mojtaba GOLEIJ (IRI)Mojtaba GOLEIJ (IRI) was crowned as the 97kg champion in Konya. (Photo: United World Wrestling)

2021 World bronze medalist Mojtaba GOLEIJ (IRI) doubled Iran's gold medal count with an easy win over local wrestler Mustafa SESSIZ (TUR) in the 97kg final.

Goleij opened the bout with two points when the Turkey wrestler failed to continue further due to an injury.

Tokyo Olympian Muminjon ABDULLAEV (UZB) won the first gold of the night as he downed Almaz SMANBEKOV (KGZ) in the 57kg final bout to put the gold in Uzbekistan's pocket.

Mariya STADNIK (AZE)Mariya STADNIK (AZE) won gold at 50kg in her first competition since the Tokyo Olympics. (Photo: United World Wrestling)

Stadnik's golden return

The two women’s wrestling weight classes in action on Wednesday were 50kg and 59kg.

10-time Olympic and World medalist Mariya Stadnik (AZE) made a return to competitive wrestling for the first time since Tokyo Olympics and it was golden.

The four-time Olympic medalist defended her gold medal from the 2017 Games with a brilliant performance.

Over the course of her four bouts, she had a 40-0 record and celebrated her title by a 10-0 victory over Jasmina IMMAEVA (UZB).

Odunayo ADEKUOROYE (NGR)Odunayo ADEKUOROYE (NGR) defended her 59kg gold in Konya. (Photo: United World Wrestling)

After winning gold less than a week ago at the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, Odunayo ADEKUOROYE (NGR) became the third wrestler of the day who defended her title from the 2017 edition of the Games.

Wrestling at 59kg, three-time world medalist Adekuoroye earned 27 points against her four rivals. Since there were five wrestlers in the weight class, it was conducted in a Nordic bracket.

Adekuoroye won the gold medal with Alyona KOLESNIK (AZE) winning the silver and Elmas CELIK (TUR) grabbing the bronze.

Wrestling at the Islamic Solidarity Games continues Thursday with 61kg, 70kg, 79kg, 92kg and 125 kg in freestyle and 53kg, 62kg and 72kg in women’s wrestling.

Alireza KARIMI (IRI)Alireza KARIMI (IRI) dominated the 86kg weight class to win gold. (Photo: United World Wrestling)

Day 1 Results

Freestyle

57kg
GOLD: Muminjon ABDULLAEV (UZB) df. Almaz SMANBEKOV (KGZ)

BRONZE: Rakhat KALZHAN (KAZ) df. Asil AL MAKTARI (YEM)
BRONZE: Aliabbas RZAZADE (AZE) df. Hikmatullo VOHIDOV (TJK)

65kg
GOLD: Haji ALIYEV (AZE) df. Zelimkhan ABAKAROV (ALB), via fall

BRONZE: Morteza GHIASI (IRI) df. Umidjon JALALOV (UZB), 4-2
BRONZE: Adlan ASKAROV (KAZ) df. Kerim HOJAKOV (TKM),

74kg
GOLD: Turan BAYRAMOV (AZE) df. Mohammadsadegh FIROUZPOUR (IRI), 2-1

BRONZE: Ikhtiyor NAVRUZOV (UZB) df. Ikkal ABDELK (ALG)
BRONZE: Fazli ERYILMAZ (TUR) df. Nurkozha KAIPANOV (KAZ)

86kg
GOLD: Alireza KARIMI (IRI) df. Abubakr ABAKAROV (AZE), 9-0 (victory via injury)

BRONZE: Osman GOCEN (TUR) df. Azizbek FAYZULLAEV (UZB), 11-6
BRONZE: Nurtilek KARYPBAEV (KGZ) df. Fateh BENFERDJALLAH (ALG)

97kg
GOLD: Mojtaba GOLEIJ (IRI) df. Mustafa SESSIZ (TUR), 2-0 (victory via injury)

BRONZE: Magomed IBRAGIMOV (UZB) df. Hemel YAYEV (TKM), 2-2
BRONZE: Mamed IBRAGIMOV (KAZ) df. Baisal KUBATOV (KGZ)

Women’s Wrestling

50kg
GOLD: Mariya STADNIK (AZE) df. Jasmina IMMAEVA (UZB), 10-0

BRONZE: Hamdi SARRA (TUN) df. Svetlana ANKICHEVA (KAZ)

59kg
Round 5: Odunayo ADEKUOROYE (NGR) df. Guldana BEKESH (KAZ)
Round 5: Elmas CELIK (TUR) df. Dilfuza AIMBETOVA (UZB)

GOLD: Odunayo ADEKUOROYE (NGR)
SILVER: Alyona KOLESNIK (AZE)
BRONZE: Elmas CELIK (TUR)